Botanical Name: Rubus idaeus
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Description: Extracted without solvents or chemical processing, Raspberry Seed Oil is an excellent oil used in cosmetic preparations to carry nutrients to the skin. Rich in skin-soothing components, including Vitamin A and essential fatty acids, it has high levels of tocopherols (antioxidants), which hydrate the skin and leave it feeling soft and smooth.
Color: Clear to dark yellow with a light green hue.
Aromatic Description: Very faint earthy scent, characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: This oil makes a terrific addition to face creams with its anti-inflammatory benefits. Many people have found relief from skin problems such as eczema with continued, topical use. Raspberry Seed Oil can also be used in lip balms, creams, body balms and other skin-care formulations, and can be added to enhance protection against the sun. Owing to its high levels of UV-A and UV-B blocking properties, many find Raspberry Seed Oil an excellent complimentary ingredient to creams which include zinc oxide and titanium dioxide.
Consistency: Medium viscosity typical of vegetable carrier oils.
Absorption: Absorbed by the skin at an average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.